Conference Schedule

Monday January 22, 2018

8:30 AM - 9:30 AMREGISTRATION
9:30 AM - 9:45 AMWelcome to PyCascades
9:45 AM - 10:10 AMGuido van Rossum: BDFL Python 3 retrospective
10:20 AM - 10:45 AMHolly Becker: Can I Use that Code? Software Licences as a User
10:55 AM - 11:20 AMNicholas Hunt-Walker: A Web App in Four Frameworks
11:20 AM - 11:35 AMBreak
11:35 AM - 12:00 PMEmily Morehouse-Valcarcel: The AST and Me
12:10 PM - 12:35 PMNick Denny: It's a Kind of Magic
12:35 PM - 1:50 PMLUNCH (find your own in Granville Island)
1:50 PM - 2:20 PMLightning Talks
2:30 PM - 2:55 PMStephanie Kim: Racial Bias in Facial Recognition Software
3:05 PM - 3:30 PMThomas W. Ballinger: Python is not Java or C++
3:40 PM - 4:05 PMLindsey Dragun: Bad Accessibility Happens – That Doesn’t Have to Be The End
4:05 PM - 4:35 PMCoffee Break
4:35 PM - 5:00 PMAnna Liao: RaspberryPy to RustyPi: Porting a Python module to Rust
5:10 PM - 5:35 PMBrett Cannon: Setting Expectations for Open Source Participation

Tuesday January 23, 2018

8:30 AM - 9:45 AMREGISTRATION
9:45 AM - 10:10 AMAnna Schneider: Navigating unconscious bias
10:20 AM - 10:45 AMSev Leonard: Can you please pass the data? IoT communication with MicroPython
10:55 AM - 11:20 AMKojo Idrissa: Python & Spreadsheets: Canadian Edition
11:20 AM - 11:35 AMBreak
11:35 AM - 12:00 PMCorinne Hutchinson: Don't Miss This Event!
12:10 PM - 12:35 PMŁukasz Langa: Gradual Typing of Production Applications
12:35 PM - 1:50 PMLUNCH (find your own in Granville Island)
1:50 PM - 2:20 PMLightning Talks
2:30 PM - 2:55 PMRachael Tatman: Character Encoding and You�
3:05 PM - 3:30 PMYusuke Tsutsumi: Taming the Hydra: How we Learned to Love Testing a Giant Python Codebase
3:40 PM - 4:05 PMKarina Ruzinov: Shipping secret messages through barcodes
4:05 PM - 4:35 PMCoffee Break
4:35 PM - 5:00 PMDhruv Govil: Python for Feature Film
5:10 PM - 5:35 PMKenneth Love: Those Who Care, Teach!
5:35 PM - 5:45 PMClosing remarks

Wednesday January 24, 2018

9:00 AM - 5:00 PMSprints at Brainstation (455 Granville Street)